Neustar AdAdvisor
AdAdvisor
HOME PAGE
Find out more about anonymity transparency and choice... and how it all works. AdAdvisor Home Page
OPT-OUT
AdAdvisor offers consumers an easy way to opt-out. Learn more about participation.
PROFILE MANAGER
Read how and why you should update your online information. Manage Your Profile Here
CONTACT US
For questions or to report an issue with our opt-out, please contact us at privacy@neustar.biz

Last updated on October 1, 2013

AdAdvisor® Privacy Policy

Neustar® AdAdvisor® facilitates the delivery of the most relevant offers to the right consumers while both protecting the privacy of consumers and offering a choice about participating in such activities. AdAdvisor enables advertising clients to customize online display advertisements while incorporating rigorous privacy protections.

To do this, we use registration data supplied by our online Match Partners to set AdAdvisor Cookies, which do not contain or convey Personal Information. If you use our Profile Manager, we use that information (which does not identify you personally) to help advertisers deliver more relevant online content. In some cases we may share that information with our affiliates and service providers for that purpose.

Here's how we do it:

Neustar uses a combination of basic, publicly available demographic data points to place households into pre-defined market segments. For example, one of our segments might correspond to urban households likely to be composed of younger, middle-income renters without children. Another segment might correspond to households we think are more likely to be middle-income, middle-aged homeowners and renters with children. Our Match Partners permit us to access online registration information, which is personally identifiable, to associate an online browser with the pre-assigned segment for that household. Once the association is made, which is nearly instantaneous, AdAdvisor discards the registration information and sets a cookie that contains the pre-assigned AdAdvisor Segment Code, along with information about the user's year of birth, gender, and zip code. Here are some important facts to know about AdAdvisor Cookies:

  • Our segments consist of groups of hundreds of thousands of households with similar demographic and life-stage characteristics.
  • Businesses use our data to tailor ads to entire segments based on the segment's statistically modeled likelihood to have certain interests or propensities.
  • The contents of AdAdvisor Cookies are encrypted, and can't be read without the encryption key.
  • We delete IP addresses from AdAdvisor Log Data within 13 months.
  • AdAdvisor cookies are set to expire 12 months after the last time you interact with a website or advertiser that we work with.

Our cookies do not tell our business customers who you are or where you live. Businesses use the information in AdAdvisor cookies to tailor online advertising based on the likelihood that someone will share certain interests or propensities with members of an aggregated group. This information, in combination with Log Data and third party information, may also be used by Neustar, our advertising clients, or their service providers to measure the effectiveness of ad campaigns. We also use Log Data associated with AdAdvisor Cookies for marketing and analytics purposes, and to understand what kind of mobile devices are being used.

SENSITIVE DATA

AdAdvisor does not create segments based on Sensitive Personal Information and our cookies do not enable ad targeting based on that kind of information. For added protection, our contracts with our partners do not allow the use of our data to determine credit worthiness, eligibility for insurance, or for employment.

From time to time Neustar creates audience segments based on our predictions about the likelihood that households in a particular Element are more or less likely to use certain kinds of over-the-counter medications (e.g., cold or flu medications) or more or less likely to consume a certain kind of alcoholic beverage (e.g., beer or wine). These segments do not include or reflect individual or even house-hold level behavior; rather, they are predictions based on survey responses from volunteer participants, which is then modeled to apply to broader groups of people who we think are more or less likely to have similar preferences. Advertisers who use these segments must comply with government regulation as well as industry best practices that apply to the delivery of such advertising.

Other Use and Disclosure of Personal Information. Neustar does not use or disclose Personal Information other than as described above, except:

  • With your express permission;
  • Where permitted by our customer agreements, for internal use, research, fraud prevention, and product development;
  • To (i) comply with US or foreign laws or to respond to lawful requests and legal process in US or foreign civil, criminal or investigative matters, (ii) enforce agreements, our terms and conditions, and policies, and protect our rights and property as the site owner, and (iii) in an emergency to protect the personal safety of Neustar, its customers, or any person;
  • In an aggregated or de-identified form that does not directly identify you;
  • With third party vendors, consultants and other service providers who are working on our behalf, but we limit their access and use of Personal Information to that which is needed to carry out their work for us; and
  • In connection with any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

TRANSPARENCY AND CHOICE; OPT-OUT

You can see if we have set an AdAdvisor cookie through your browser and, if so, review the de-identified information in that cookie using the AdAdvisor Profile Manager. You can opt out of the use of AdAdvisor cookies for online behavioral advertising on the AdAdvisor Opt-Out page of our web site. You can also learn more about online advertising in general on the Network Advertising Initiative web site, which provides background information on participating companies and permits you to opt-out of receiving tailored online advertising from some or all of its members.

SECURITY

Neustar has implemented policies that include administrative, technical, and physical safeguards designed to protect Personal Information against unauthorized access, use, or disclosure.

CHILDREN

Neustar does not knowingly collect information from children under 13, and we do not create marketing segments or knowingly enable advertising targeted to children under 18.

POLICY CHANGES

This Policy may change from time to time. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice.

INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California who have an established business relationship with Neustar may request certain information with respect to the Personal Information we share with third parties for those third parties' direct marketing purposes. To exercise your rights, email us at privacy@neustar.biz.

CONTACT US

Neustar Privacy
21275 Ridgetop Circle
Sterling, VA 20166
privacy@neustar.biz

DEFINITIONS:

Cookies are text files placed on a computer's browser that can be used to recognize you as a web site user or to provide personalized content.

Log Data is the Internet page request that is automatically collected when you visit a web site, and typically includes the URL of the page requested, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request, one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser. AdAdvisor logs also contain information about ad campaign delivery, which we use for reporting and analytics, and to measure ad effectiveness.

Match Partners. Neustar utilizes online registration information (e.g., name, address, or email information) provided by our Match Partners to associate an online browser with the relevant ElementOneSM segment. Once the association is made, the AdAdvisor repository discards the registration information and places a cookie on the user's hard drive that contains the AdAdvisor segment code and one or more of the following anonymous demographic variables: (i) four digit year of birth, (ii) gender; and (iii) zip code.

We require each Match Partner to represent and warrant that it has clearly and conspicuously notified its users about the use of cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies and disclosure of Personal Information to third parties such as Neustar. We also require that each Match Partner's user agreement and privacy policy expressly permit sharing, licensing or selling of Personal Information to third parties for various marketing purposes, including Third-Party Online Behavioral Advertising as defined by the Network Advertising Initiative Self-Regulatory Code (the "NAI Code"), and other online marketing services and programs. Finally, we require our Match Partners to clearly and conspicuously notify individuals of the right to opt-out of the third party use of information for marketing by providing a link to the NAI opt-out

Personal Information is information that personally identifies you, such as your name, email address or billing information, or other data that we can reasonably link to that kind of information.

Pixel tags are placed on a web site or within the body of an email for the purpose of tracking activity on web sites, or when emails are opened or accessed, and are often used in combination with cookies.

Privacy by Design is an approach to protecting privacy developed by Ontario's Information and Privacy Commissioner, Dr. Ann Cavoukian. Using this approach, privacy is embedded into the design specifications of technologies, business practices, and physical infrastructures. That means building in privacy up front .. right into the design specifications and architecture of new systems and processes.

Segment Codes. Our proprietary market segmentation model, ElementOneSM, places each U.S. household into one of 232 market segments (each called an "Element") based on commercially available household-level demographic information consisting of neighborhood type; age, income, and cost of living bands; home ownership/rental; and presence/absence of children. Each "Element" includes a minimum of several hundred thousand U.S. households, and many Elements include several million households. We roll these 232 segments up into 171 segments for use by AdAdvisor in the online environment.

Additional commercially available demographic and survey data is aggregated by Element and analyzed to determine the likelihood that a typical household in a given Element will share a particular preference or characteristic. This information is presented as the likelihood that a household in a particular Element shares a particular characteristic (e.g., households in Element 100 are 80% more likely than average households to have children, drive SUVs, use a certain brand name product, or watch a particular cable network).

Sensitive Personal Information includes: Social Security Numbers or other Government-issued identifiers; insurance plan numbers; financial account numbers; information that describes the precise real-time geographic-location of an individual derived through location-based services such as through GPS-enabled devices; and precise information about past, present, or potential future health or medical conditions or treatments, including genetic, genomic, and family medical history.

Web beacons are small pieces of code placed on web pages that can be used for such purposes as counting visitors and delivering cookies or to otherwise customize the user experience.